71 Athletes to Represent Alberta at the 2019 Canadian Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics

2019 Team Alberta for T&T Canadian Championships_Cropped

 
OSHAWA, ON (July 22, 2019) – Team Alberta is set to compete at the 2019 Canadian Championships in Trampoline Gymnastics this Thursday, July 25 through Sunday, July 28. The competition will take place at the Durham College Campus Recreation and Wellness Centre in Oshawa, Ontario and will see Canada’s top national level and high-performance junior and senior trampoline gymnasts.

Representing Team Alberta are 41 women and 30 men who will vie for the title of Canadian Champion in men’s and women’s individual and synchronized trampoline, tumbling, and double mini-trampoline. They are being accompanied by 10 coaches and 5 judges.

“This event serves to identify Junior and Senior athletes for the competitive year and will rank athletes as part of the system for accessing National team status and the Sport Canada Athlete Assistance Program,” says Kevin Quon, T&T Program Coordinator with the Alberta Gymnastics Federation. “It is the second trial event for selecting athletes to the National Team, 2019 World Championships Team and the 2019 World Age Group Team.”

For full event details, including schedule, live stream, and results, visit the Gymnastics Canada event webpage.

Team Alberta Athletes, Coaches and Judges

Athletes

Airborne Trampoline and Tumbling Club

  • Zayden Rabie

 
Altadore Gymnastics Club

  • Keara Chew
  • Charlie Hodges
  • Mackenzie Kyfiuk
  • Lauren LeBlanc
  • Dani Mountain
  • Michelle Pinero
  • Rebecca Will

 
Calgary Gymnastics Centre

  • Ryley Anderson
  • Aleisha Beckett
  • Lindsey Beckett
  • Alexandra Boucher
  • McKayla Dalgetty
  • Shelynn Dohan
  • Sam Ibach
  • Brittney Jewan
  • Katie Kotkas
  • Kiana Mackay
  • Abby McCaig
  • Zoe Phaneuf
  • Celia Probe
  • Kennedy Stepien
  • Abby Thompson
  • Lily-ann Ulmer
  • Mark Armstrong
  • Jason Bell
  • Roman Carlson
  • Tyler Champagne
  • Antonio Fernandes
  • Curtis Gerein
  • Jeremy Meyer
  • Mitchel Pedersen
  • Casey Ryane

 
Exelta Gymnastics Club

  • Savanna Chanminaraj
  • Loami Rautenbach
  • Paige Tiegs
  • Karys Zirk
  • Carter Pisko
  • Artur Troyan

 
Grande Prairie Gymnastics

  • Brooklyn Johnsen
  • Jocelyn McConnell
  • Isabella Seward
  • Kaydence Seward
  • Rylan Bond

 
Ortona Gymnastics Club

  • Kailyn Arndt
  • Elijah Carr

 
Phoenix Gymnastics Centre

  • Sara Brodt
  • Sara Moore
  • Kaitlyn Viteychuk
  • Nicholas Merkel
  • Riley Moore
  • Simon Neufeld
  • Zander Payne
  • Ryan Sheehan
  • Adam Stannard
  • Craig Theodore
  • Olivier Vaillancourt
  • Nolan Zurek

 
Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics

  • Ebony Campbell
  • Brenyn Chapman
  • Sophie Nossack
  • Madison Ruff
  • Kalena Soehn
  • Zachery Blakely
  • Cody Cyman
  • Rees Hawryszko
  • Ashton Henfrey
  • Taelum Henfrey
  • Spencer Kooman
  • Keegan Soehn

 
X-Finity

  • Kariya Lepko
     

Coaches

  • Janelle Desmarais-Moen, Grande Prairie Gymnastics
  • Andrey Eskin, Ortona Gymnastics Club
  • Derek Hanson, Altadore Gymnastics Club
  • Stephen Hauck, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Nychole Lenius, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Amanda Patterson, Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Trish Quinney, Phoenix Gymnastics Centre
  • Eran Silberg, Calgary Gymnastics Centre
  • Ken Soehn, Thunder Country Trampoline & Gymnastics
  • Dmytro Troyan, Exelta Gymnastics Club

Judges

  • Pam Kriangkum
  • Arden Oh
  • Bianca Pye
  • Gillian Reid
  • Craig Smith