About

About logo

Alberta Gymnastics Federation is the governing body for gymnastics in Alberta. We provide a range of information & resources to recreational gymnasts, athletes, coaches, and judges. We are a not-for-profit organization.

We support you

The Federation’s primary role is to provide administrative support in the development and delivery of programs and competitions in Artistic, Trampoline & Tumbling, Recreational Gymnastics and Acrobatic Gymnastics, as well as in National Coaching Certification programs and events.

The Federation has two areas of responsibility

  • Coordinating provincial gymnastics activities
  • Providing membership and support services to Alberta club members

We keep you updated and provide you with the tools you need to be successful.

Our purpose

The Alberta Gymnastics Federation values the growth and development of gymnastics and the opportunity to encourage and support the clubs, gymnasts, coaches, and judges who bring gymnastics to life. We work hard to strengthen the relationship between the National Gymnastics Organization and our provincial and local associations to ensure consistency and cohesiveness in gymnastics. We also strive to inspire gymnasts, coaches, and judges to meet their own potential through athlete and leadership development courses.

As a not for profit agency, the Alberta Gymnastics Federation believes in supporting the passion of these athletes to promote and strengthen gymnastics as both a recreational activity and a competitive sport in Alberta.

Our Team

Meet the people who make the difference.

AGF STAFF

  • Robin McDougall

    Executive Director

    403.640.0870

    403.919.1194 (cell)

    operations@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4 pm

  • Jacqueline Escobar

    Manager, Online Systems

    403.640.2913
    403.909.7466 (cell)

    online@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri : 8 am - 4 pm

  • Carolyn Foster

    Manager, Women’s Artistic Program

    403.212.5723
    403.589.7729 (cell)

    wag@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Thur: 8 am - 3 pm
    Fri: 8 am - 12 pm

  • Bobby Kriangkum

    Manager, Membership Engagement, Acro & Gymnastics For All Programs

    403.259.5549
    403.919.8984 (cell)

    acro@abgym.ab.ca

    rec@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4 pm

  • Craig Drebit

    Manager, Membership & Finance

    403.212.5720

    membership@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4 pm

  • Kevin Quon

    Manager, Men’s Artistic, T&T Programs and Marketing

    403.212.5728
    403.919.8985 (cell)

    mag@abgym.ab.ca

    trampoline@abgym.ab.ca

    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4 pm

  • Shelley Fugel

    Administrative Support
    403.259.5500
    support@abgym.ab.ca
    Current Hours
    Mon - Fri: 8 am - 4 pm

     

  • Vacant

    Manager, Education

    education@abgym.ab.ca

     

     

  • Vacant

    Manager, Safe Sport

    safesport@abgym.ab.ca

  • Vacant

    Manager, Communications 

     

     

  • Vacant

    Manager, Events & Partnerships

     

BOARD MEMBERS

COMMITTEES

  • Acrobatic Program Assembly

    Peter Van Thiel
    Chairperson
     
    Kelsey Garez
    Judging Chairperson
     
    Robert Knight
    Coaching Representative
     

  • Gymnastics for All Committee

    Brandi Howe
    Chairperson
     
    Tanya Vanden Boer
    Coordinator
     
    Kelly Wills
    Coordinator
     
    Scott Whiteside
    Coordinator
     
    Brenda Krossa
    Coordinator
     

  • Men’s Technical Assembly

    Colin Plomp
    Chairperson
     
    Mark Heiderich
    Judging Chairperson
     
    David Boucher
    Provincial Stream Representative

  • Trampoline & Tumbling Technical Committee

    Trish Quinney
    Co-Chairperson
     
    Eran Silberg
    Co-Chairperson
      
    Jessica Walper
    Judging Coordinator
     
    Derek Hanson
    Coaching Coordinator
     
    Dmytro Troyan
    Member-at-Large
     
    Keegan Soehn
    Athlete Representative

  • Women's Program Committee

    Heather Luttrell
    Chairperson
     
    Sarah Shaver
    WJC Chairperson
     
    Karen Beresnak
    Developmental Rep
     
    Amy Miller
    Zones/Provincials Rep
     
    Jeremy Mosier
    Westerns Rep
     
    Kiera Schrader-Balson
    Canadians Rep
     
    Darren Webster 
    High-Performance Rep

  • Women's Program Judging Commitee

    Sarah Shaver
    Chairperson
     
    Candice Shannon
    Organizational Representative
     
    Courtney Ewaschuk
    Developmental Representative
     
    Aislinn McVittie
    Communications Representative
     
    Katy Younger
    Information and Resources Representative
     
    Deanna Critchley
    Administrative Representative

AGF Privacy Statement

The Alberta Gymnastics Federation (AGF) maintains this website to assist the membership in locating information about the Federation, its programs, and its services.  AGF, which publishes and maintains this website, is committed to ensuring your privacy while you visit the site.  For additional information pertaining to AGF’s policies and procedures about Privacy, please refer to the following sections located in the AGF Policy and Procedures; 6.0 Privacy/Confidentiality, 7.0 Safeguarding Personal Information and 13.0 Social Media.